France Immigration Business Visa Application Requirements

France visa Requirements

Whether you are thinking of immigrating to France to live, study or work or looking to visit France for a short business or leisure trip, you will need a Visa. Depending on the purpose of the travel and the duration of your stay, the type of visa can be different. Here we would help you understand the different France visa application requirements so you can get one hassle-free without any delay or rejection.


France immigration requirements for EU/EEA/ Swiss Citizens

First, you have to understand, if you need a visa or not as there are exemptions. EU/EEA/Swiss Citizens don’t need a French Schengen visa to visit, live, work or study there. However, citizens of New EU member state of Croatia can enter France without any visa but will need the authorization to work. Other than that, all European Union, European Economic Area doesn’t need any visa or permit. Their France immigration requirements include:

1. A valid EU/EEA/Swiss passport
2. Proof of intended financial means.


France immigration requirements for Non-EU/EEA or Swiss Citizens

If you are not from EU/ EEA or Switzerland then you will need a visa. Before moving to the France immigration requirements, you need to know whether you need a Schengen visa or residence permit. If you are traveling to France for business or leisure for less than 90 days, you will need a Schengen Visa. With a Schengen visa, you can travel to all the Schengen signed countries for up to six months and for a maximum of 90 days in one country. If you want to stay in France for more than 90 days for business, or studies, you need to apply for residence permit.
Read More: What you need to know about France visa application in UK?


France visa application requirements

Whether you are visiting France for leisure or business, you will need a Schengen visa. But, certain France visa application requirements are different depending on Business or leisure trip. Here are the France business visa requirements if you plan to visit France for less than 90 days.


Setting up the Appointment

The first step in your France business visa requirements is the reservation of an appointment in the French Diplomatic Office. Make sure you arrive here 15 minutes earlier to your appointment. If you are in a group or applying as a family, make sure everyone schedules their own individual appointment.


Completed Visa Application Form

One of the most important France Visa Application requirements is to fill the form carefully. Understand which type of visa you need. Make sure you enter “business” as the main purpose of travel in the form. You can download the visa application form 02035751295 or by this website


A valid passport

You need an original passport with at least 2 blank pages and at least 3 months validity beyond the return date.


Two recent Passport size Photographs

Two 35 x 45 mm Dimension photographs with white matt finish background and 70-80% face size.


Covering Letter

This is a one to two-page document which states the purpose of your visit to France. One of the most significant France business visa requirements, it should mention your company name, your designation, managerial level signature, your brief itinerary, and the name and address of the company to be visited in France.


Invitation letter

An invitation letter from the French company listing your name and details of your visit and company.


Confirmed Hotel Reservation with Air Tickets

Booking your Air tickets are must before scheduling your appointment. Also, you must have a hotel reservation for your entire duration of stay there.


Overseas Travel Insurance

A document clearly confirming that you have at least 30,000 EUR of Insurance coverage within France for any case of emergency during your stay.


Income Tax Returns

You need to have your Income tax return/ Form 16 for the last 3 years.


Original personal Bank Statement
The applicant is entitled to show their original bank statement with a healthy balance for the last 6 months. Bank seal and sign mandatory.
Salary Slips

If you are not self-employed, you need to produce Salary slips for the last 3 months.


Business Registration of Indian company

Your company business registration needs to be produced during the visa interview.

So, these are all the France business visa requirements. You need to produce all the intended documents for a swift and hassle-free France Schengen business visa approval. Click Here


You can read more about our services:
Enjoy your Vacations in Abroad through Europe Tourist Visa
Get a Fruitful Educational Career In France!

Apply Online for Tourist visa